> SCHOOLS > LIBRARIES > RESOURCES > SEARCH > EMORY HOME
  > ABOUT US   > PROGRAMS   > COMMUNITY OUTREACH   > CURRICULUM & RESEARCH   > GET INVOLVED   > RECYCLING COMPETITION
Sustainability Representatives
Get Connected!

To assist Emory in achieving its sustainability vision, sustainability representatives have been named for all major campus buildings. These individuals were nominated by a dean or departmental supervisor based upon their respect among colleagues and their leadership capabilities to help Emory achieve its sustainability goals.

The role of a sustainability representative is:

  • to be an ambassador of the initiative to each school and department and to encourage behavioral changes that will create a more sustainable Emory.

  • to serve as the interface between this initiative and the building occupants who can make its vision a reality. The building occupants’ daily decisions regarding recycling, energy, water, food, transportation, purchasing, printing, etc. will determine whether Emory builds a truly sustainable campus.


All representatives will commit two to five hours per month to sustainability awareness-building activities and attend a Sustainability Representatives meeting once a month.

1256 Briarclif Rd. (Emory Surplus) - James Harper
1256 Briarcliff Rd. (Emory Graphic Design Services) - Judy Simmons
1462 Clifton Road (Dental Building) - Nicole Sullivan
1599 Building - Garrett Southwell
1627 N. Decatur - Ann Marie Arthur-Nedrick
1655 North Decatur - Laura Pokalsky
1762 Building - Danielle Goeckel, Kim Comstock and Leslie Hubble
1784 North Decatur Building - Shea Jarman
Administration Building - Ayanna Smith
Anthropology - Lora McDonald
B. Jones Center - John Sisk
Bowden Hall - Robert Desrochers
Burlington Road - Annie Carey and Kathy Summers
Callaway Memorial Center - Joy Wasson
Campus Services - Deena Keeler
Candler School of Theology - John Peterson
Cox Hall - Chad Sunstein
Dobbs University Center - Janell Goodwin-Farley
Emory Children's C enter - Amelia Randall and Paul Ficklin-Alred
Emory Clinic B Emory Eye Center - Mallard W. Benton
Glenn Memorial Buildings - Dawn Francis-Chewning
Goizueta Business School and Foundation - Harriet Ruskin
Grace Crum Rollins - Kate Hodgins
Mathematics and Science Center - Jerry Byrd
Michael C. Carlos Museum - Mark Burrell
Miller-Ward Alumni House - Alison Agnew
Modern Languages - Terez Whatley-White
Nell Hodgson Woodruff School of Nursing - Steve Ellwood
Oxford College Buildings - Raghu Patil
Psychology/PAIS - Lorenza Houser
Robert W. Woodruff Library - Amanda Welter
School of Law - Amish Moody
School of Medicine - Shelby Smith
Schwartz Center for Performing Arts - Carrie Christie
Student Activity and Academic Center - Mark Fifield
White Hall - Lydia Stewart Castle
Whitehead Biomedical Research Building - Michael Huerkamp
Winship Cancer Institute - Susannah Conroy and Monica Cloyd
Woodruff PE Center - Meg Ahrens and Michael Toce
Yerkes National Primate Research Center - Lisa Newbern

Related Articles
A voice for the science of sustainability