> SCHOOLS > LIBRARIES > RESOURCES > SEARCH > EMORY HOME
  > ABOUT US   > PROGRAMS   > COMMUNITY OUTREACH   > CURRICULUM & RESEARCH   > GET INVOLVED
Sustainability-Related Courses

Professor Department/School Course Name
Nagueyalti Warren EC: African American Studies Intro to African American Studies
Carla Freeman EC: Anthropology Globalization & Transnational Culture
Carol Worthman EC: Anthropology Global Health, Culture & Society: Intro to Global Health
Craig Hadley EC: Anthropology Anthropological Demography
Craig Hadley EC: Anthropology Nutritional Anthropology
Craig Hadley EC: Anthropology Past, Present, & Future of Food & Population
Scott Lacy EC: Anthropology Concepts & Methods in Cultural Anthropology
Scott Lacy EC: Anthropology Intro to Anthropology
Scott Lacy, Peggy Barlett EC: Anthropology Sustainable Development: Anthropological Perspectives
Liv Stutz EC: Anthropology Intro to Archaeology
Patricia Whitten EC: Anthropology Primate Behavior & Ecology
Peggy Barlett EC: Anthropology Anthropology of Coffee & Chocolate
Peggy Barlett EC: Anthropology Fast Food/Slow Food
Peggy Barlett EC: Anthropology Issues in Sustainability
Peggy Barlett EC: Anthropology Sustainable Food Fair
Peggy Barlett, Peter Little EC: Anthropology Culture, Economy & Ecology
Peter Little EC: Anthropology Development, Change, & Sustainability
Peter Little EC: Anthropology Foundations of Development Studies
Peter Little EC: Anthropology Poor People, Rich Nations: Anthropology & Development
Peggy Barlett EC: Anthropology Agrarian Transformations
Judith Rohrer EC: Art History Understanding Architecture
Rebecca Stone EC: Art History Shamanism & Art in the Americas
Arri Eisen EC: Biology Cell Biology & Oncogenes
Arri Eisen EC: Biology History & Biology of Addiction & Depression
Arri Eisen EC: Biology Science of Sound of Water
Chris Beck EC: Biology Ecology
Chris Beck EC: Biology Ecology Lab
Pat Marsteller EC: Biology Evolution: Concepts & Misconceptions
Arri Eisen EC: Biology Cell Biology
Daphne Norton EC: Chemistry General Chemistry Laboratory II
Daphne Norton EC: Chemistry Intro to General Chemistry I Lab
Daphne Norton EC: Chemistry Perspectives in Chemistry
David Lynn EC: Chemistry ORDER: On Recent Discoveries by Emory Researchers
David Lynn EC: Chemistry Perspective in Chemistry: Proteins, Patients, Prisoners
Faculty/Staff EC: Chemistry Basic Organic Chem II Lab
Faculty/Staff EC: Chemistry General Chemistry II
Michael McCormick EC: Chemistry Basic Organic Chem II
Myron Kaufman EC: Chemistry Intermediate Atmospheric Chemistry
Cora MacBeth EC: Chemistry Foundations of Chemistry II
C. Monica Capra EC: Economics Directed Reading in Economics
C. Monica Capra EC: Economics Latin American Economic Development
David Frisvold EC: Economics Economics of Poverty
David Frisvold EC: Economics Health Policy & Economics
David Frisvold EC: Economics Public Finance
Gordon Streeb EC: Economics Development Issues for Sub-Saharan Africa
Gordon Streeb EC: Economics Economic Development
Tanya Molodtsova EC: Economics Resource & Environmental Economics
Tilman Klumpp EC: Economics Environmental Economics & Policy
Tilman Klumpp EC: Economics Public Choice
C. Monica Capra EC: Economics Latin American Economies
Magnia George EC: Educational Studies Culture & Community in Science Education (EDS 471)
Magnia George EC: Educational Studies Culture & Community in Science Education (EDS 572)
Magnia George EC: Educational Studies Freshman Seminar: Culture, Community & Science
Magnia George EC: Educational Studies Science Education & Youth Empowerment
Benjamin Reiss EC: English American Literature & the Transformation of the Environment
Deborah White EC: English Romanticism
John Johnston EC: English Ecocriticism & Green Studies
Patricia Cahill EC: English Studies in Drama: Early Modern Animal Planet
Richard Rambuss EC: English Milton
Walter Reed EC: English The Ecology of Romanticism
Walter Reed EC: English Water
Anne Hall EC: Environmental Studies Environmental Restoration
Anne Hall EC: Environmental Studies Freshman Seminar: Environmental Restoration
Anne Hall EC: Environmental Studies Sustainable Water Resources
Anne Hall EC: Environmental Studies Urban Watersheds: Human Impacts on Natural Systems
Anne Hall, Anthony Martin EC: Environmental Studies Environmental Geology
Berry Brosi EC: Environmental Studies Spatial & Landscape Ecology
Charles Hickcox EC: Environmental Studies Climate Change
Charles Hickcox EC: Environmental Studies Climatology
Faculty/Staff EC: Environmental Studies Ecological Economics
Faculty/Staff EC: Environmental Studies Energy, Resources, & Environmental Change
Joanna Davidson EC: Environmental Studies Food & Water: Global Crisis
John Wegner EC: Environmental Studies Ecology of Emory
John Wegner EC: Environmental Studies Ecology of Emory Lab
John Wegner EC: Environmental Studies Natural History of Georgia
Lore Ruttan EC: Environmental Studies Fishers & Fisheries
Lore Ruttan, Anne Hall EC: Environmental Studies Introduction to Environmental Studies
Lore Ruttan, Anne Hall EC: Environmental Studies Introduction to Environmental Studies Laboratory
Thomas Gillespie EC: Environmental Studies Ecology, Health, & Disease
Tracy Yandle EC: Environmental Studies International Environmental Policy
Uriel Kitron EC: Environmental Studies Environmental Studies Seminar
William Size EC: Environmental Studies Geology & Human Health
Faculty/Staff EC: Film Studies Nature & Film
Judy Raggi Moore EC: French & Italian Studies Intro to Italian Studies
Judy Raggi Moore EC: French & Italian Studies Medicine & Compassion
Judy Raggi Moore EC: French & Italian Studies Italy Culture & Civilization
Valerie Loichot EC: French & Italian Studies Caribbean Literature & Culture
Caroline Schaumann EC: German Studies Screening Nature
Faculty/Staff EC: German Studies Intermediate German I: "Coming of Age through the Ages"
Faculty/Staff EC: German Studies Special Topics in German Studies: "Screening Nature"
Craig Hadley EC: Global Health, Culture, & Society Intro to Global Health
Daniel Adame EC: Health, Phys Ed. Personal Health
Kay Stewart EC: Health, Phys Ed. Wellness: An Inside/Out Approach
Patricia Simmonds EC: Health, Phys Ed. Fitness Yoga
Patricia Simmonds EC: Health, Phys Ed. Principles of Physical Fitness
Paula Stauf EC: Health, Phys Ed. Beginning Scuba
Mary Odem EC: History U.S. Women's Multicultural History
Matthew Payne EC: History The West in World Context
Angelika Bammer EC: ILA Freshman Seminar: Good Worlds, Bad Worlds: Utopian & Dystopian Visions
Arri Eisen EC: ILA Science & the Nature of Evidence
Betty Woodman, Arri Eisen EC: ILA Foundations of Sustainability/Nature of Evidence
Catherine Nickerson EC: ILA Local Consumption & Global Exchange
Michael Page EC: ILA Mapping the Urban Environment
Peter W. Wakefield, Elena Glazov-Corrigan, Arri Eisen EC: ILA Interdisciplinary Foundations
Walter Reed, Anne Hall, Arri Eisen, Tong Soon Lee, Jack Zupko EC: ILA Interdisciplinary Perspectives on Water
Angelika Bammer EC: ILA The Work of Memory
Kris Wilson EC: Journalism Environmental Journalism
Kris Wilson, Wendy Orent-Goodman EC: Journalism Science & Health Writing
Robert Goddard EC: Latin American & Caribbean Studies Sugar & Rum
Robert Goddard EC: Latin American & Caribbean Studies Visitor Meets Native: Tourism & Its Encounters with Caribbean Economy, Politics & Culture
Tong Soon Lee EC: Music Drums & Gongs: Asian Music Performance
Tong Soon Lee EC: Music Musical Cultures of the World
Tong Soon Lee EC: Music Musical Transformations of Asia
Yayoi Uno Everett EC: Music Music & Social Politics
Andrew Mitchell EC: Philosophy American Transcendentalism
Andrew Mitchell EC: Philosophy Intro to Philosophy
Cindy Willett EC: Philosophy Happiness
Cindy Willett EC: Philosophy Quest for Meaning in Post-Consumer Culture
Cindy Willett EC: Philosophy Social Ethics, Sustainability, Race & Gender
Cynthia Willett EC: Philosophy Posthumanist Ethics & Aesthetics
Cynthia Willett EC: Philosophy Moral Ambiguity
Faculty/Staff EC: Philosophy American Philosophy
Faculty/Staff EC: Philosophy Asian Philosophy
Faculty/Staff EC: Philosophy Bioethics
Faculty/Staff EC: Philosophy Ethics
Faculty/Staff EC: Philosophy Ethics & the Environment
Faculty/Staff EC: Philosophy Feminist Philosophies (PHIL 423)
Faculty/Staff EC: Philosophy Feminist Philosophy (PHIL 123)
Faculty/Staff EC: Philosophy Good Life
Faculty/Staff EC: Philosophy Intro to Bioethics
Faculty/Staff EC: Philosophy Intro to Ethics
Faculty/Staff EC: Philosophy Philosophy of Human Nature
Faculty/Staff EC: Philosophy Philosophy of Medicine & Health
Faculty/Staff EC: Philosophy Philosophy of Race & Ethnicity
Faculty/Staff EC: Philosophy Social & Political Philosophy (PHIL 120)
Faculty/Staff EC: Philosophy Social & Political Philosophy (PHIL 420)
John Lysaker EC: Philosophy The Good Life
Lysaker, McAfee, Mitchell, Stuhr, Sullivan, Willett EC: Philosophy Environmental Ethics
Lysaker, McAfee, Mitchell, Stuhr, Sullivan, Willett EC: Philosophy Nature/Environment/ Sustainability
Lysaker, McAfee, Mitchell, Stuhr, Sullivan, Willett EC: Philosophy Philosophy of Nature
Thomas Flynn, Noelle McAfee, Robert Causey, Jack Zupko EC: Philosophy Contemporary Moral Issues
Cynthia Willett EC: Philosophy Freshmen Seminar: Happiness
Cynthia Willett EC: Philosophy Moral Issues
Connie Roth EC: Physics Intro to Polymers (PHYS 564)
Connie Roth EC: Physics Intro to Polymers (PHYS 751R)
Jed Brody EC: Physics Advanced Graduate Laboratory
Jed Brody EC: Physics Advanced Undergraduate Laboratory
Alan Abramowitz, Barry Hashimoto, James Ragland, Michael Giles, Katherine Stigers, Katherine Vigilante EC: Political Science Intro to American Politics
David Davis, Barry Hashimoto EC: Political Science Global Human Rights
Marion Creekmore EC: Political Science Politics of Oil Dependency
Michael Owens EC: Political Science Community Building & Social Change
Michael Rich EC: Political Science Planning & Evaluating Community Initiatives
Michael Rich EC: Political Science Poverty in America
Michael Rich EC: Political Science Practicum in Community Building
Richard Doner, Jacob Ricks EC: Political Science Political Economy of Development
Rick Doner EC: Political Science Grad Seminar on the Political Economy of Development
Rick Doner EC: Political Science Politics of Education & Health
Rick Doner EC: Political Science Politics of Southeast Asia
Sam Cherribi EC: Political Science Economic Development in Africa
Tracy Yandle EC: Political Science Environmental Policy
Frans de Waal EC: Psychology Primate Social Psychology
Harold Gouzoules EC: Psychology Animal Behavior
Molly Larson, Barbara Strock, Tanya MacGillivray EC: Psychology Child Development
Nancy Bliwise EC: Psychology Graduate Teaching Seminar
Nancy Bliwise EC: Psychology Special Topics: Positive Psychology
Nancy Bliwise EC: Psychology Lab in Experimental Methods
Nancy Bliwise, Phillip Wolff EC: Psychology Applied Statistics for Psychology
Faculty/Staff EC: REALC Nature & Culture in Japan
Ho Wan-Li EC: REALC Advanced Chinese
Ho Wan-Li EC: REALC Advanced Readings in Modern Chinese
Ho Wan-Li EC: REALC Mind & Body in China
Juliette Apkarian EC: REALC 20th C. Russian Lit. in English trans.
Juliette Apkarian EC: REALC Imperial Russian Literature
Juliette Apkarian EC: REALC The "Mad" Russian
Juliette Apkarian EC: REALC Twentieth century Russian literature in English translation
Juliette Apkarian, Elena Glazov-Corrigan EC: REALC 19th Century Russian Literature in English translation
Juliette Apkarian EC: REES "Mad Russian"
Bobbi Patterson EC: Religion Emory as Place
Bobbi Patterson EC: Religion Religion & Ecology
Bobbi Patterson EC: Religion Religion & Sustainability Internship
Bobbi Patterson EC: Religion Religion Internship
Bobbi Patterson EC: Religion Transforming the Self: Contemplative Practices of Well-Being & Sustainability in American & Global Contexts
Bobbi Patterson EC: Religion Wilderness Spirituality
Deborah Lipstadt EC: Religion The Holocaust
Edward Queen EC: Religion EASL Summer Internship
Edward Queen EC: Religion Religion, Ethics & Public Policy
Hillel Gray EC: Religion Ethics: Bioethics & Religious Thought
Jacob Wright EC: Religion War in the Hebrew Bible
Joyce Flueckiger EC: Religion Religion & Healing: Religious Literacy/Healthcare
Nancy Doyle EC: Religion Modern Buddhism: Religious Identity in Asia & America
Oded Borowski EC: Religion Daily Life in Ancient Israel
Richard Martin EC: Religion Modern Islam
Theophus Smith EC: Religion Intro to Religion: Nonviolent Christianity meets Nonviolent Islam
Theophus Smith EC: Religion Religion & Conflict: Comparative TRCs
Theophus Smith EC: Religion Restorative Justice: 'Great Desideratum' of Western Religions
Theophus Smith EC: Religion Religious Pluralism in Atlanta
Wendy Farley EC: Religion Freshman Seminar: Contemplation & Protest
Wendy Farley EC: Religion Theology of Social Protest
Cathryn Johnson EC: Sociology Individual & Society
Cathryn Johnson EC: Sociology Social Interaction Processes
Christie Parris EC: Sociology Special Topics: Sociology of Sustainability
Corey Key EC: Sociology Aging in Society
Karen Hegtvedt EC: Sociology Social Interaction Processes
Regina Werum EC: Sociology Social Movements
Richard Rubinson, Kristin Gordon, Dennis Condron EC: Sociology Intro to Sociology
Cristina de La Torre EC: Spanish & Portuguese Narrative of Displacement: the Literature of Emigration & Exile
Dierdra Reber EC: Spanish & Portuguese The 60s & Global Revolution
Faculty/Staff EC: Spanish & Portuguese Amazon Rain Forest & Brazil
Lisa Dillman EC: Spanish & Portuguese Sustainability & the Environment
Tatjana Gajic EC: Spanish & Portuguese Modern Peninsular Studies
Vialla Hartfield-Mendez EC: Spanish & Portuguese Drawing the Line: The Mexico-U.S. Frontera & its Stories
Sally Radell EC: Theater & Dance Contemporary Issues in Dance
Vincent Murphy EC: Theater & Dance Creating New Works
Faculty/Staff EC: Women's Studies Intro to Women's Studies
Heather Kimmel GS: GSBBS (Graduate Division of Biological & Biomedical Sciences) Drug Development: From Proposal to Prescription
Valerie Singer Oxford College: Anthropology Social Movements Theory & Practice
Eloise Carter Oxford College: Biology Field Botany
Eloise Carter Oxford College: Biology Plants & Society
Eloise Carter, Amanda Pendleton, Nitya Jacob, Steven Baker Oxford College: Biology Cell Biology & Genetics
Steven Baker Oxford College: Biology Freshwater Ecology
Theodosia Wade Oxford College: Biology Biology Independent Study
Theodosia Wade Oxford College: Biology Environmental Science
Theodosia Wade Oxford College: Biology Sustainability Seminar: Fossil Fuels
Jack Eichler Oxford College: Chemistry Introductory Gen. Chemistry
Jack Eichler Oxford College: Chemistry Introductory Gen. Chemistry Lab
Jasmin Hutchinson Oxford College: Chemistry Special Topics-Sustainability
Lloyd Parker, Nicole Powell Oxford College: Chemistry Intro to General Chemistry I Lab
Lloyd Parker, Nicole Powell Oxford College: Chemistry Intro to General Chemistry I w/Lab
Anthony Gonzales Oxford College: Physical Education Outdoor Connection
Patricia Owen-Smith Oxford College: Psychology Child Development
Patricia Owen-Smith Oxford College: Psychology Psychology of Gender
Michael McQuaide Oxford College: Sociology Intro to Sociology
Michael McQuaide Oxford College: Sociology Social Change in Developing Societies
Michael McQuaide Oxford College: Sociology Social Problems
Valerie Singer Oxford College: Sociology Intro to Sociology
Patricia Owen-Smith Oxford College: Women's Studies Intro to Women's Studies
Andrea Hershatter School of Business Entrepreneurship
Ben Konsynski School of Business Sustainability Issues for Gen Management
Earl Hill School of Business Negotiation (BUS 432)
Earl Hill School of Business Negotiation (BUS 632)
Peter Roberts School of Business Business and Society
Peter Roberts School of Business Social Enterprise (BUS 431)
Peter Roberts School of Business Social Enterprise (BUS 631)
Ani Satz School of Law Animal Law
Ani Satz School of Law Disability & Discrimination
Ani Satz School of Law Genetics & the Law
Ani Satz School of Law Health Law
Ani Satz School of Law Law & Vulnerability
David Bederman School of Law Law of International Common Spaces
Janette Pratt School of Law Field Placement program -- various sustainability-related legal settings
Johan van der Vyver School of Law International Human Rights
Jonathan Nash School of Law Climate Change & Other International Environmental Law Challenges
Jonathan Nash School of Law International Environmental Law
Jonathan Nash School of Law Land Use Planning
Lawrence Sanders School of Law Environmental Advocacy W/S
William Buzbee School of Law Advanced Environmental Law Seminars
William Buzbee School of Law Environmental Law
Ann Connor School of Nursing Community Public Health Nursing Classroom & Clinical Experience
Jennifer Foster School of Nursing Birth & Global Health
Maeve Howett School of Nursing Human Lactation & Breastfeeding Management
Maeve Howett, Judith Wold School of Nursing Moultrie Farmworker Project
Sara Edwards, Maeve Howett, Kathryn Woeber School of Nursing Clinical Nursing III: Developing Families
Carol Newsom School of Theology The Bible & the Care of the Earth
Elizabeth Corrie School of Theology Empowering Youth for Global Citizenship
M. Christian Green, Timothy Jackson, Elizabeth Bounds, Ellen Marshall School of Theology Christian Ethics
Thomas Frank School of Theology Leading the Congregation
Gregg Orloff SOM: Hematology Med Oncology Cancer Biology & Oncogenes
Ken Walker SOM: Pulmonary Med Summer electives in Republic of Georgia
Azhar Nizam SPH: Biostatistics & Bioinformatics Biostatistics Methods I
Lance Waller SPH: Biostatistics & Bioinformatics Geographic Information Systems in Public Health
Michael Kutner SPH: Biostatistics & Bioinformatics Clinical Trials
Jeremy Hess, Justin Victor Remais SPH: Environmental Health Global Climate Change: Health Impacts & Response
Justin Victor Remais SPH: Environmental Health Public Health Ecology
Ryan P. Barry SPH: Environmental Health Recognition, Evaluation, & Control of Environmental & Occupational Hazards I
Ryan P. Barry SPH: Environmental Health Recognition, Evaluation, & Control of Environmental & Occupational Hazards II
Ryan P. Barry, Jeremy Sarnat, Anne Riederer SPH: Environmental Health Perspective in Environmental Health
Amy Webb Girard SPH: Global Health Directed Study: Determinants of Food Intake
Christine Moe SPH: Global Health Water & Sanitation in Developing Countries
Christine Moe SPH: Global Health Environment, Climate & Infectious Diseases
David Davis, Edward Queen SPH: Global Health Interdiscplinary Perspective on Human Rights
Deborah McFarland SPH: Global Health Health Systems Financing Methods & Evidence
Deborah McFarland SPH: Global Health Health systems performance in developing countries
Deborah McFarland SPH: Global Health International Health Program Management
Fauzia Malik SPH: Global Health Community-based Participatory Action Research
Juan Leon, Caryn Bern SPH: Global Health Global Perspectives in Parasitic Diseases
K.M. Venkat Narayan SPH: Global Health Diabetes: Epidemiology & Prevention
K.M. Venkat Narayan, Mohammad Ali SPH: Global Health Diabetes: A model for Global Non-communicable Disease Prevention & Control
Matthew Freeman SPH: Global Health Core Issues in Global Health: Water, Sanitation, & Hygiene
Miriam Kiser SPH: Global Health Health as Social Justice
Mohammad Ali SPH: Global Health Knowledge Translation: From Research to Policy & Practice
Reynaldo Martorell, Rafael Flores, Parminder Suchdev SPH: Global Health Global Elimination of Micronutrient Malnutrition
Roger Rochat SPH: Global Health Reproductive Health Program Management


2010 Sustainability-Related Courses

Related Articles
Clean Water Act proposal would protect more water sources in West
Graduates to wear 'plastic' gowns
Students Explore Service Opportunities During Spring Break
Grant to fund ethics, religion, environment program
Press Release: Ray C. Anderson Foundation Grants $180,000 to Emory University for Sustainability Scholar-Leader Program
Sustainable Food Fair on October 4: Fresh Food, Educational Information, and Free Samples!
Student-led Sustainable Food Fair offers tips and tastings
2010 Sustainability-related Courses
Sustainability focused courses offered at Emory